Wednesday, September 11, 2013

My Favoritest of Scriptures. . .

alma 36:3 has become one of my most favoritest scriptures.... it says
"And now, O my son Helaman, behold, thou art in thy youth, and therefore, I beseech of thee that thou wilt hear my words and learn of me; for I do know that whosoever shall put their trust in God shall be supported in their trials, and their troubles, and their afflictions, and shall be lifted up at the last day."

We, missionaries, are so blessed because we have 2 years where we can learn to have confidence in the Lord.
 I don´t know where or when else i would have learned that.  we have to learn wisdom in our youth because when we´re old farts or foggies or whatever you wanna call us we are going have our habits developed and from what i´ve learned on the mission you can´t teach old dogs new tricks....  when we learn to trust in God when we´re young laddies we will be able to know where to look for support in our darkest hours of desperation.  
other than that i am still alive and still having a good time... this week was challenging because it rained A LOT. and the roads are made of dirt so we were covered in mud.... we tried to teach but to no avail because who would let two muddy strangers in their house?  haha yaaaaa

its all good though.... its a part of the mission i was the one who signed up for this....

we had stake conference.... our branch rented a huge black spy bus... that was cool..... but ya on the way home i dozed off and next thing i know the kid next to me started a puke fest.... thank goodness he didnt get any on my suit.... haha but ya it was really really chunky.... i hope u guys are reading this as u eat lunch.... but ya i helped him out and then after a few more minutes he was at it again.... yaaaaa..... poor kid.... then after that his sister decided to join the party.... that family has weird genetics... they shouldnt get on buses.... and i feel really really bad for the people that have to clean that bus up afterwards.... one thing i have certainty.... that company is never gonna rent a bus to the Mormons ever again.;... hahaha 

welllllll be good i love you all and thanks again for the support!


No comments:

Post a Comment