Monday, June 30, 2014


im being transferred to Bagé 
im gonna be comps with my cousin elder fairchild.... another asian missionary
Bagé is the coldest area in the mission... this is gonna be fun :)

peace and blessings!
until next week!

Monday, June 23, 2014


hey! im alive!
this week was super fast.  so many things happened!
we baptized two people
Jordana and Luisa 
2 people very special.  
       Jordana is a 12 girl that has wanted to be baptized for 7 months but her mom never let her.  We taught her and convinced her mom.  UNtil the mom said, "fine.... she can be baptized if she passes all her classes."  
we helped her study. we prayed for her.  and she barely passes her classes. Her grades werent the best but she managed to pass!!!   Then we set up the baptism and everything.  Then a few days before the baptism we passed by her house and found out they fought.  The mom wouldnt let her be baptized!  Buuuuuut miracles do happen.  We managed to sweet talk the mom and Jordana was baptized this last saturday!  She helped strengthen my testimony.  Shes proof of a pioneer.  Never lost hope. Kept fighting for what she wanted.  it was very awesome. :)
           Luisa is a daughter of a less active family that was sealed in the temple.  We have worked very hard to bring them to church and we finally are!  Luisa was baptized this weekend as  well.  She is very special and she will help her family be eternal :)
           This week I gave a training to the members of the Priesthood and then later that day another training to the Ward Council.  The first training was super good.  I taught about asking inspired questions to help find out what problems are preventing families come to church.  It was about home teaching.  I talked about an iceberg and all that.  It was super good.  it helped the members understand that its not that hard.  that the visits need to be done because there are lives on the line.  the second training was about reception.  The peple arent understanding that investigators need to be received like a brother or sister.  Why do we even use that title if we dont treat them as such?  
im super happy 
im working my tookus off
all because i read D&C 45:2 by accident.

And again I say, hearken unto my voice, lest death shall overtake you; in an hour when ye think not the summer shall be past, and the harvest ended, and your souls not saved.

gotta work hard until the end!!! i cant take "days off"  i gotta work diligently until the end!  

peace and blessings!

Tuesday, June 3, 2014


sorry for the lack of emails... i bet youre all wondering what happened to Elder Maynez...
or not.


this week was interesting.  it rained a lot,. its really cold already and its only autumn here
im excited to see winter... its supposed to be the worst one in years/decades

So a new rule was passed.  we cant watch any soccer games in the world cup.  we have to go home and study.... 

TEMPLE!!! what peace is felt in the temple.
I alwys hate leavin the celestial room and going back to the sad world we live in... 
its good to go there and meditate.  I love the temple.

we´ve been visiting this older woman known as paulina.  shes the grandma of the neighborhood.  she had a stroke and we went to give her a blessing.  
next thing we know her daughter invited us to a "family night".... she said it was gonna be really cool and special.  so we accepted and later that day we went back.

as we walked in we heard lots of gospel music.... hmmmm interesting....
an evangelical church was havign a meeting.  in paulinas house.  there were a few ppl there (10-20 peeps) all shouting hallelujah and amen!  all were swaying to the tasty beat clapping their hands praising the lord.....
so we joined in 
the pastor had 10 revelations in that 30 min meeting.  it was weird.  he said he saw a white horse in front of a lady. he saw an angel touching the heart of some man.  he said someone would be a prophet one day.  
it was a strange experience
then we were given 10 minutes to preach 
we bore our testimonies.   we didnt want to bible bash.  we felt it wouldnt be right

all in all....
the pastor said he always thought we were mean people who didnt respect other religions. that we wanted to convert everyone,,,
so thats when we taught him about the book of mormon and modern day prophets...
he liked the book.... one day we´ll see him again.
he invited us to his meetings.... haha 
our goal is to bptize him and his congregation.

but ya
those were the highlights of the week

Monday, April 21, 2014


Inline image 1
the first is when this girl told us that her parents finally allowed to be baptized,,,, that was our reactionInline image 2
annnnnd this is me on a whale.... the lady at the store got mad at me... she said i had to pay to get on... but it was sunday so i couldnt pay

Monday, January 27, 2014

Hotter Than Hades

this week i went back to Butiá to baptize a family i taught.... that was fun.... every one was super happy to see me again... i cant imagine how it must be to see my recent converts in the celestial kingdom.... i was super happy to see my man euclides (i baptized him and conceição 16 nov.).... (yup thats him making the gangster face) haha buuut ya theyre super firm and they are taking tons of families to the church... its awesome,
buuuut ya....

i got  a new comp. elder gomes.  we´re best friends. i love this guy.... we were trained by the same person. elder bordolli. so the way we work is very similar..

buuut ya this week was hotter than hades and i hope it gets cooler soon

Elder Maynez Jr.

Displaying BLOG7482[1].JPG

Monday, January 6, 2014

It's 2014!

first email of 2014!

its crazy how fast this year went by! i hope the new year comes with many new goals blessings and growth.
my mission is full of challenges and that means opportunities to learn and grow.  Today i studied about the nature of God. also lately ive studied about the Expiação.... the sacrifice Christ did for us.  

I know that God lives. he´s aware of all of our challenges and needs.  He loves each and every one of us.  He knows us by name.  He put us here to learn not to suffer.  We need to trust in Him and if we do that we´ll be helped in our trials and tests.  

He gives us every thing we need to make it back to our celestial mansion.  We just need to do our part and be diligent.  If we do our part we´ll make it home safely.  God has already done His part.  

I love my Heavenly Father and my eternal family.  Be good and stay safe.  See you in a few!

Monday, December 9, 2013

its almost kanishmash!
i have been called to be a  Zone Leader in POA
 we had a very special White Christmas and we baptized Angela (shes super awesome and special)
yaaa thank you all for the love and support!

<3 u all
Elder Maynez